Accident Cessna 305A N542EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292104

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N542EZ
MSN: 22169
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Destination airport:GLENWOOD SPRING, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane "started veering to the left." The pilot reported that he "applied full right rudder and did not have any response to the directional control." The airplane departed runway 23 to the right. The right main landing gear assembly folded under the airplane fuselage and right wing impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1997 N542EZ Pangaia Air Service 0 Aspen, CO sub