Accident Cessna 210K N12PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292105

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12PF
MSN: 210-59940
Total airframe hrs:4183 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:NOVATO, CA (O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while on the downwind to land on runway 13 she and her passenger remembered hearing the gear extending, and she confirmed the landing gear down and locked indicator light was illuminated. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left off the runway and came to rest in a ditch. A witness to the accident said that he saw the airplane on final approach and the left landing gear was not in the locked position and was trailing below the airplane. During the recovery process it was noted that both the nose gear and the right main gear were in the extended and locked position. The left main gear was in the wheel well and was manually pulled out of the wheel well and locked into the down position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear to extend for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1983 N30606 Prof. Mondol 0 Traverse City, MI sub