Accident Cessna 340A N2745F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292106

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Alexander Production Company
Registration: N2745F
MSN: 340A0949
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,000-hour private pilot stated that he extended the landing gear on his twin-engine airplane while on final approach and observed three green landing gear-down (and locked) lights. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the landing gear system had been recently maintained as part of the last annual inspection during May 2006. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the pivot bolt on the right main landing gear down-lock bell crank fulcrum had failed; however, the reason for the failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear as result of the failure of the gear pivot bolt for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA175