Accident Flaglor High Tow N19BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292107

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Flaglor High Tow
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19BB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he intended to overfly a local music festival. Both wing struts on the airplane were equipped with a flag measuring 3 feet by 2 feet. During the takeoff, it "appeared as if the engine was not making full power, possibly due to plug fouling." The pilot elected to abort the takeoff, and the airplane "overran the end of the runway, hit a barb wire fence, and flipped over into a stream on the other side of the fence" resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed six fouled spark plugs and low compression on 4 cylinders. Density altitude was calculated to be 8580 feet.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression and fouled spark plugs. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA092