Accident Bell 47G-2 N6738D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292108

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Kenneth Wymer
Registration: N6738D
MSN: 2229
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petersburg, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter climbed to about 15-20 feet during a hover, the pilot felt that "something was pushing the helicopter." Shortly thereafter, the helicopter began to descend and the rotor RPM began to decrease. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing, during which the passenger inadvertently pushed on the rudder pedals. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the helicopter rolled onto its side as it touched down.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent interference with the flight controls, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA173