Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292109

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Doyle Casada
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 3651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several weeks before the accident, the accident pilot met a powered parachute pilot who agreed to help the pilot learn how to fly. The pilot subsequently purchased a powered parachute, and both individuals flew it two days before the accident flight. On the day of the accident, both pilots met and performed a preflight inspection of the vehicle. Shortly after takeoff on the accident flight, the vehicle began an un-commanded turn to the right. The pilot reported that the vehicle would not turn left. The other pilot advised the accident pilot, via radio, to hold down the left pedal and to increase the engine power. After several right turns, the vehicle was aligned with the landing field, but during the final moments of the approach, the engine powered reduced, and the vehicle entered a descending turn and impacted the ground. Review of a video taken of the initial portion of the flight revealed that one of the parachute suspension lines was wrapped around the aft trailing edge of the parachute, resulting in the un-commanded right turn. No mechanical discrepancies were noted with the vehicle or the engine.

Probable Cause: The misplaced parachute suspension line, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA171