Accident Piper PA-28-161 N43060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292110

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Jefferson City Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N43060
MSN: 28-8316074
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a 24-inch high runway edge light during landing. The flight instructor reported that during the landing flare the student "over flared, causing the airplane to stall" and that the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The flight instructor stated that he then assumed aircraft control and "applied full throttle and leveled the wings," but the airplane "settled for a moment before gaining speed and altitude." The flight instructor reported that he "felt and heard" the airplane impact the runway light while he was regaining aircraft control. The flight instructor stated that he flew the airplane back to the runway centerline and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The dual student's excessive landing flare and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane stalling. A factor to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and the runway edge light that the airplane struck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA180