Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6413C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292111

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N6413C
MSN: 28-7890372
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dorris, CA (A32)
Destination airport:Dorris, CA (A32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground during an attempted go-around. Before the flight, the pilot performed weight and balance and density altitude calculations. After a 1-hour local flight, the pilot circled over the airport and determined the winds to be calm. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 34 and extended 40 degrees of flaps. The pilot noticed a slight crosswind from the west and applied crosswind correction. On short final, the airplane was aligned with the runway at an indicated airspeed of 65 knots. As the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway it rolled to the left and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the flaps to 25 degrees. The airplane continued to descend, so the pilot released right rudder pressure and leveled the wings in an attempt to climb; however, the airplane continued to descend on a heading of 310 degrees. About 10 feet above ground level, the pilot pulled back on the yoke in an effort to slow the airplane down. The plane touched down on the main landing gear in a field about 100 yards west of the runway. The left wing dug into the ground and the airplane spun 90 degrees to the left before coming to a stop. The calculated density altitude was 6,313 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall/mush. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA223