Accident Baker, Timithy Falco F8L N4TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292126

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Baker, Timithy Falco F8L
Owner/operator:Walter Crocco
Registration: N4TB
MSN: 886
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt Falco F8L reported that he drained three to four cups of water from the airplane's fuel system prior to takeoff. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine began to run rough and lost power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the airplane had been parked outside the week prior to the flight, during abnormally high rainfall. The pilot also said he was not sufficiently careful in draining the airplane's fuel tank. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA164