Accident Cessna 177A N30328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292132

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30328
MSN: 17701196
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he flared and touched down, the airplane "began to porpoise, landing hard twice before [he] was able to put it down gently." He taxied to parking and then noticed that the propeller was damaged. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA131