Accident Aeronca 7AC N243K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292133

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243K
MSN: 7AC2710
Total airframe hrs:1974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off and approximately 400 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. An emergency landing was attempted, which resulted in the airplane overruning the end of the runway, impacting a fence and a berm, and nosing over. Meteorological conditions at the time were conducive for carburetor icing. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot, and an examination of the airplane and engine by representatives from the NTSB and the FAA failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Conditions for carburetor icing were present at the time of the accident. Factors included the fence and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA130