Accident Bell 206B N205LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292134

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Tsr Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N205LA
MSN: 2322
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9419 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Hills, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying for a local news service when he heard a loud bang, and made an off-airport precautionary landing. After landing, he reduced the throttle setting to ground idle and locked the flight controls. He exited the helicopter and attempted to locate the source of the noise he had heard. The pilot stated that he found nothing wrong and re-entered the helicopter to resume the flight. After he brought the helicopter into a hover and started to transition into forward flight, the helicopter rolled to the left and impacted the ground. An examination of the helicopter systems revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions, failures, or damage which would explain the loss of control.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1983 N16937 Beartooth Helicopters 0 Billings, MT sub