Accident Cessna 150G N3366J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292138

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3366J
MSN: 15066066
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unoccupied airplane inadvertently became airborne and crashed shortly after the pilot hand-propped the engine. The pilot reported that he attempted to hand-prop the engine because the aircraft's battery had insufficient charge to utilize the electric starter. The pilot stated that he "tied the tail down" with an automotive style, webbed cargo strap. The pilot reported that after successfully starting the engine, the tail tie-down failed as he repositioned himself to get into the cabin. The pilot stated that he reached "in through the window and tried to pull the mixture out, but could not reach it." The pilot reported that he hung onto the aircraft as it began to accelerate forward, and believes he "moved the throttle more open" before having to let go of the airplane due to its increasing ground speed. The unoccupied airplane eventually became airborne and crashed about one mile from the ramp area. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had used wheel chocks, utilized another tie-down on the tail, or had a person at the aircraft's controls during the hand-start.

Probable Cause: The pilot intentionally leaving the airplane unoccupied during the engine start and the failure of the tail tie-down, which ultimately resulted in the unoccupied airplane becoming airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1992 N3366J Private 0 Powell, TN sub