Accident Van's RV-4 N834JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292139

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N834JA
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:AGIN 0320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 370-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 133-hours in the same make and model aircraft, lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane while attempting to land on a 6.080-foot long, by 100-foot wide concrete runway. The pilot reported that while landing on runway 34, the airplane landed very hard which caused the airplane to bounce-back into the air. The pilot reported that she applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing; however, the airplane swerved-off the runway as the left wing struck the ground. The airplane was reported to remained airborne for about 200-yards prior to impacting a dirt embankment and came to rest in an upright position. At the time of the mishap the winds were reported as light and variable. The homebuilt airplane had accumulated a total of 304.5 hours since new. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA167