Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2476Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292145

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2476Q
MSN: 18257676
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Destination airport:Center Island , WA (78WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he "encountered some updraft on short final and wind shear below tree level approaching [the] touchdown end of airstrip." He reported that the airplane touched down approximately 1/3 of the way down the grass/gravel runway and that he experienced "poor" braking and traction. The pilot reported that the airplane continued to slow; however, eventually overran the end of the runway. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered rough uneven terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: Distance/speed misjudged by the pilot during landing. Rough uneven terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA127