Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1910T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292146

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1910T
MSN: 28-7125464
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walworth, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Walworth, WI (7V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the right wing struck a vehicle on a roadway adjacent to the runway during a go-around attempt. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for runway 36 (2,108 feet by 100 feet, turf). He noted that the downwind, base and final traffic pattern legs were "normal." He reported that the final approach flown would have allowed the airplane to touchdown within the initial one-third of the runway length. He stated, "Close to touchdown I experienced a float and what I believe was a strong wind shear." He reported that he applied full engine power and initiated a go-around, however, the right wing tip subsequently struck a minivan on an adjacent roadway. The airplane continued approximately 600 feet and came to rest in a cornfield. The pilot reported no malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. He noted that the accident might have been avoided by initiating a go-around "at the first sign of any trouble especially on a runway that is only 2100 [feet] long."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around and the resulting failure to maintain clearance to the vehicle on the adjacent roadway. The short length of the runway selected by the pilot and the vehicle were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA166