Accident Miller Zenair Cricket MC-12 N36CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292151

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Miller Zenair Cricket MC-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36CZ
MSN: 12-0036
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:JPX-PUL 212D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine airplane descended to ground impact following a loss of engine power while operating in the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported that the pilot took off and remained in the traffic pattern. He executed a low pass over the departure runway about 200 feet above ground level. The witnesses reported that during the low approach, the engines did not sound normal and described them as "out of synch" and "missing." One witness stated, "it sounded like one engine was spitting and coughing. . . . [The pilot] turned a left crosswind just south of runway 11/29 and shortly after, it sounded like the engine quit. One engine was still running though." The witnesses stated that the airplane turned to a left crosswind and subsequently left downwind. They noted that the airplane appeared to be descending as it was established on downwind. One witness stated that as the airplane reached a point abeam the airport terminal building on downwind, it "pitched up and snapped hard to the right and then went into a downward spiral." Another witness stated that "as the plane got lower, it was just above the tree line but still in sight. Suddenly the aircraft rolled over and headed straight for the ground." A post accident inspection revealed no anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while operating in the traffic pattern after the loss of power in one engine, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. An additional cause was the loss of engine power in one of the two engines for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA164