Accident Beechcraft C90 N20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292153

Date:Friday 23 June 2006
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration
Registration: N20
MSN: LJ-912
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10245 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Locks, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, while performing a touch-and-go landing, the pilot flying (PF) set takeoff power and initiated the takeoff. The non-flying pilot (NFP) then asked if the PF if he "wanted flaps up." The PF replied "yes," and the NFP inadvertently raised the landing gear instead of the flaps. The airplane's landing gear subsequently retracted, and the underside of the airplane contacted the ground. The PF then aborted the takeoff, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, and no mechanical anomalies with the landing gear system were identified.

Probable Cause: The non-flying pilot's improper procedure, which resulted in his inadvertent retraction of the landing gear while the airplane was on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06TA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06TA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2010 N20 Federal Aviation Administration (ASW-280) 0 Fort Worth Alliance Airport (KAFW), TX sub
Gear collapse