Accident Cessna 172S N968SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292160

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2006
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Services
Registration: N968SP
MSN: 172S8170
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was "too high" during final approach to the runway, so he initiated a slip to lose altitude. As the airplane touched down, the pilot "flared and tried to bleed off airspeed"; however, the airplane "ran out of runway," continued into the grass and impacted a fence. The pilot reported approximately 35 hours of total flight experience. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed/distance which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA159