Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N5024J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292164

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Gerald Frank Chamberlain
Registration: N5024J
MSN: 05-215
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siler City, NC (5W8)
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during touchdown the airplane bounced twice. He attempted to add full power to go-around, but the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane spun around 180-degrees. The student pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA095