Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N549AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292184

Date:Friday 16 June 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N549AB
MSN: 6723
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an experimental Rotorway 162-F was practicing hovering when the left skid of the helicopter made contact with the helipad, the helicopter rolled to the left, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The student pilot stated that "I was hovering at about 2 inches which had the skids too close to the ground for my ability." At 1256 EDT, 26 minutes after the accident, the reported wind on the field was 310 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot inadvertently allowing the skids to contact the ground resulting in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA172