Accident Piper PA-18 N1325A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292195

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaska Cub Training Specialist, LLC
Registration: N1325A
MSN: 18-1139
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolf Lake, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an off-airport landing under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said during the landing roll the airplane transitioned from an area of powdery sand to rocks, and the nose pitched down. The pilot reported that he "had insufficient aft stick to stop the nose down pitch." The airplane nosed over, damaging the fuselage, wings, and lift struts. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2015 N1325A Alaskas Cub Training Specialists LLC 1 Peavine Bar Airstrip east of McCarthy, AK min