Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N7579U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292196

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Michael Brian
Registration: N7579U
MSN: 150 77747
Total airframe hrs:7903 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (3A4)
Destination airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he departed Greensboro Southeast Airport en route to Shelby Municipal Airport. At about five miles from the airport the engine lost power and the student made an emergency landing on a road near Shelby. The student turned to avoid a car and collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found no fuel in the left or right fuel tanks. No fuel leaks were observed, and no fuel smell was evident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA092