Accident Cessna 210 N7303E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292197

Date:Monday 12 June 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7303E
MSN: 57003
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Texoma, OK (F31)
Destination airport:Lawton, OK (OK07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 553-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane collided with power lines after a reported loss of engine power while attempting a go-around on runway 35 (2,600 feet long by 165 feet wide) of a private airport. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot reported that that the wind was from the east approximately 15 knots, and "I was farther down the runway than I liked, approximately midfield, when the decision was made to do a go-around." The pilot added that "power was fully applied and the engine coughed, then stopped." At that point, the pilot stated that his only concern was to avoid the power line pole at the end of the runway; however, the declining airspeed would not allow him to clear the power lines. The pilot reported that the airplane had 24 gallons of fuel when he departed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident could not verify the fuel present in the fuel tanks because the owner had already drained the fuel tanks. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. The closest weather reporting station, located approximately 5 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported wind from 110 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA165