Accident Piper PA-28-150 N584W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292198

Date:Monday 12 June 2006
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N584W
MSN: 28-2247
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antonito, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after takeoff, he started climbing to 10,500 feet. When he reached 10,000 feet, a "strong and persistent" downdraft forced him to land on a ridge at 9,350 feet elevation. During the landing, the right main and nose landing gears were torn off.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a safe altitude before attempting to cross mountainous terrain. Contributing factors were the downdrafts and the high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA087