Fuel exhaustion Accident Kearn Breezy N15WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292199

Date:Sunday 11 June 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Kearn Breezy
Owner/operator:William Earl Hood
Registration: N15WK
MSN: WK1
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover, NC (66NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not check the fuel quantity before takeoff. He stated that during cruise flight at about 300 feet, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. He made a forced landing in a wooded area causing damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane contained adequate fuel for the flight resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA091