Accident Cessna 210B N9666X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292203

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9666X
MSN: 21057966
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing resulting in a porpoise pilot induced oscillation and substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot configured the airplane for landing at the destination airport with 30 degrees of wing flaps while maintaining an airspeed of 90 miles per hour (mph). As the airplane touched down on the runway identifier markings (numbers) it bounced and became airborne again. The airplane then porpoised down the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear on the third contact. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA208