Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5963F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292204

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5963F
MSN: 28-7715167
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Early, TX (IOXS)
Destination airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 445-hour private pilot reported that while on the base leg of a traffic pattern at a non-towered airport, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude and collided with trees near the approach end of runway 17. An examination of the single-engine airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. Both wing fuel tanks were breached and the firewall was wrinkled. The 160-horsepower engine was test ran on the airframe. The engine started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruption. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA160