Accident Brent W. Brown Murphy Moose N142SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292205

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Brent W. Brown Murphy Moose
Owner/operator:
Registration: N142SR
MSN: 142SR
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Yakovlev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Francis, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Francis-Cheyenne County Municipal Airport, KS (KSYF)
Destination airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that shortly after taking off, the engine lost all power. He continued flying straight ahead and made an off-airport landing. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence and nosed over. The pilot said that after landing earlier that morning, he had closed the fuel valve (because he had a small leak in one of the fuel tanks) and he forgot to turn it back on prior to the accident flight. He said he had been distracted several times and failed to use the checklist. Both wing caps and the vertical stabilizer were crushed, and the fuselage was buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to open the fuel selector valve, resulting in fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to use a checklist, his attention being diverted, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA085