Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N299TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292207

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N299TL
MSN: 1135
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lifted off the runway and encountered a wind gust that dropped the left wing approximately 45 degrees. The airplane struck the ground despite corrective action by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA084