Accident Cessna 172A N9733T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292209

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:George Elliott And Fred Williams
Registration: N9733T
MSN: 47533
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4534 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo 68-hour student pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while practicing short field landings on runway 17. The solo flight was scheduled for the student pilot to practice short field landings in preparation to his upcoming private pilot check ride. The student pilot reported that "the aircraft speed was 60 to 65 knots with full flaps and when 50 feet above the runway, I cut the power to idle to shorten the landing roll." The pilot added that the airplane stalled and spun to the left, before impacting the left side of the 5,001-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot also stated that he attempted to regain control by applying full power and turning to the right; however, he was unable to recover before impacting the ground. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 120 degrees at 4 knots, and the density altitude was calculated by the investigator-in-charge to be 3,080 feet mean sea level (MSL). The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA166