Accident Cessna 172N N240U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292211

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ohio University
Registration: N240U
MSN: 17268944
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI)
Destination airport:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a ditch following a loss of directional control during a landing roll. The student pilot reported that winds were calm when he departed on the local flight. He reported that he checked the weather during the flight and noted the wind velocity was beginning to increase. He stated he radioed his flight instructor and told him he was returning to the airport. The pilot reported he was blown off course by the wind during his first landing approach, so he initiated a go around. He reported that during the second landing, the airplane touched down and after all three landing gear were on the ground, the airplane began to veer to the right. He reported he was not able to regain directional control and the airplane exited the right side of the runway where it came to rest in a ditch. The closest weather reporting station was located approximately 38 miles from the accident airport. The winds reported at this station at 1153 were from 350 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 19 knots. The winds reported at this station at 1053 were from 310 degrees at 9 knots. The student pilot reported having a total flight time of 19 hours.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA151