Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N4035G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292213

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Helicopters Of Nw Florida, Inc.
Registration: N4035G
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navarre, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Navarre, FL (52FD)
Destination airport:Century, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying in straight and level flight at 600 feet and approximately 100 miles-per-hour, undetected fatigue cracks in the stainless steel plates of one of the tail rotor blade tension-torsion bars resulted in in-flight separation of one tail rotor blade, and subsequent structural separation of a portion of the ventral fin. The pilot executed an autorotative landing to shallow water and there were no injuries to the pilot or pilot-rated passenger. Eight of the 11 stainless steel plates of the tension-torsion bar assembly exhibited fatigue which originated from stress risers created during the manufacturing process (punching) of the holes of the plates. Reaming of the holes did not eliminate the surface created during the punching process. This problem was previously noted to exist and corrective action was taken in the form of an airworthiness directive (AD), but the AD was not applicable to the accident helicopter because the serial number of the accident tension-torsion bars was outside of the scope of the AD.

Probable Cause: The inadequate manufacturing of the plates of the tail rotor tension-torsion bar assembly resulting in fatigue failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1985 N4035G Private 0 Steamboat Sprng, CO sub
6 October 2016 N4035G Private 2 Lino Lakes, Anoka County, MN w/o
Mast bumping