Accident Mooney M20K N5699Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292216

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5699Y
MSN: 25-0780
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with two fences after encountering a porpoise pilot induced oscillation on landing. The pilot was performing touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings. After completing one landing he continued around the traffic pattern for a second attempt. While on short final approach he had the airplane configured at an airspeed of 70 knots and retarded the throttle control to the idle position. The airplane's tail struck the runway surface and the pilot opted to perform an aborted landing by adding full power. The airplane was configured with full wing flaps, the landing gear in the down and locked position, and the speed brakes extended. The airplane began to porpoise down the runway and the pilot pulled back on the control wheel in an effort to become airborne. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with a fence. It then crossed a road and came to rest after impacting another fence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing that resulted in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA199