Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2404G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292217

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2404G
MSN: 51704
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with a tree during a forced landing. The student and flight instructor had practiced maneuvering in a local practice area for over 30 minutes. During a climb the certificated flight instructor (CFI) noticed that the engine's revolutions per minute (rpm) seemed low. The student pilot slightly retarded the throttle and propeller controls and the engine began to surge, subsequently quitting. The airplane's fuel quantity gauges indicated that the right tank had 1/4 fuel remaining and the left tank showed 1/2 fuel remaining. The CFI configured the airplane for a forced landing at a private dirt airstrip. With the airplane about 10 to 15 feet above ground level (agl), a crosswind was encountered (followed by a sudden tailwind) and the airplane collided with trees adjacent to the strip. A post accident examination of the engine after recovery from the accident site revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel bladders were removed and inspected by cutting open the cell along the outer wall. The left bladder, manufactured in 1958, exhibited several distinct wrinkles peaking about 1-inch high at the most creased area. Significant creases were situated near the fuel pick up and stretched along the cord line about 29 inches in length. The fuel sending unit roller rested on one of the smaller crease about .6 inches tall. An airworthiness directive (AD) was issued in 1986 to prevent power loss or engine stoppage due to contamination of fuel system from water and debris trapped by fuel bladder wrinkles; the AD was marked as complied with in 1988.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and encounter with trees during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA198