Accident Schweizer 269C N54LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292219

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Lake County Board Of Commissioners
Registration: N54LC
MSN: S1581
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schererville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain following a practice autorotation and subsequent loss of engine power. The helicopter was operating as a public-use instructional flight. The pilot stated, in part, "Immediately upon reducing the throttle and lowering the collective, the engine of the helicopter stopped. This was confirmed by the indication of the "split" needles and engine RPM indicating zero RPM. This was further confirmed by the manifold pressure gauge which was rising to atmospheric pressure. This practice autorotation had turned into a real total loss of engine power autorotation to touchdown. ... [After touchdown,] the main rotor blade flex downward and came in contact with the tail boom section causing the tail rotor to separate." Wind in the area was 220 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19 knots. An examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies. The engine was operational during a subsequent test run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper autorotation following an actual loss of engine power during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with the accident was the loss of engine power at the beginning of the practice autorotation for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06TA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06TA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2008 N54LC Whirlybird Helicopters 0 West Desert Air Park, Cedar Valley, UT sub