Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20M N1046P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292222

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:N. Richard Kimmel
Registration: N1046P
MSN: 27-0331
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Banner Elk, NC (NC06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when he had the airport insight he canceled his IFR flight plan, and entered the left downwind for runway 12. He made an unusually steep and fast final approach. The pilot stated that midway down the runway he realized that he was too fast, and was afraid to attempt a go-around. The pilot stated that he forced the airplane onto the runway, and overran the end of the runway into a ravine. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical or flight control problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA089