Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1654B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292228

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club
Registration: N1654B
MSN: 28-7305281
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Du Bois, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Destination airport:Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ/KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot flared for landing a gust of wind lifted the airplane at "an extremely high angle to the runway, and then quit." The airplane then "stalled," impacted the ground, and caught fire. The pilot reported he had accumulated 528 hours of total flight experience at the time of the accident. He additionally reported experiencing no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector also revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The winds reported at the airport, at the time of the accident were variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor was the wind gust as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA139