Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6220N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292232

Date:Sunday 4 June 2006
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6220N
MSN: 18267803
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he applied too much right brake after landing on runway 12. The airplane departed the runway surface to the right and impacted a taxiway directional sign, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane systems and no weather issues.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA082