Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7452J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292236

Date:Saturday 3 June 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jack Hoffman
Registration: N7452J
MSN: 18-7452
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Sandy, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was taxiing for takeoff on a personal, cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR part 91, when the left brake locked. According to a witness, the pilot stated that he had serviced the brakes prior to taxiing. A mechanic repairing the airplane said he found that the left brake was over-serviced with fluid, and that the right brake linkage was improperly adjusted, leaving the left brake tight, and the right brake loose. The airplane sustained damage to its wings, wing spars, and horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper servicing/adjustment of the main landing gear brakes, which resulted in a locked brake and a loss of control while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA070