Accident Aviat A-1 N105KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292357

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N105KY
MSN: 1268
Total airframe hrs:486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:CREEDE, CO (Q39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the airplane departed the runway, and at approximately 50 feet, appeared to hang in the air. The airplane "fell" out of the sky, impacting the tarmac, adjacent to the departure runway. According to the pilot, he was planning on a soft field takeoff procedure and had selected full flaps. The pilot did not recall anything unusual during the departure roll and did not report any mechanical anomalies. The right wing was bent up at midspan and crumpled. The fuselage, and firewall was wrinkled, the engine was crushed aft and the propeller was broken.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the departure, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA075