Accident Piper PA-28-181 N441MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292383

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Justice Aviation
Registration: N441MA
MSN: 2843341
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway surface and collided with terrain. The pilot completed a normal approach and touched down on the runway surface. After a short ground roll the left wing lifted and the airplane began to veer from the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to rectify the heading deviation with use of the aileron and rudder controls. Despite his attempts, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, coming to rest in a ditch. The pilot estimated the winds to be from 160 degrees at 8 knots. An airplane mechanic inspected the wreckage after the accident. He noted no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA159