Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6946B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292384

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6946B
MSN: 22-4226
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rangely, CO (4V0)
Destination airport:(4V0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a wheel landing touchdown approximately 1000 feet from the approach end of the runway, the aircraft swerved slightly to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and the airplane "over-corrected to the right." During an attempt to apply rudder to correct back to the left, the student pilot inadvertently applied the left brake. The airplane nosed forward "before any further correction could be made" and the propeller contacted the runway. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent application of the brake during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA071