Accident Cessna 172N N739AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292395

Date:Sunday 30 April 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N739AJ
MSN: 17270387
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he was looking to his right to taxi into a parking place on the ramp, the airplane's left wing struck a sign pole. His passenger tried to warn him about the sign, and he applied the brakes, but was unable to stop before contacting the sign. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the left wing sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taxiing to parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA098