Accident Cirrus SR20 N1488C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292399

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Outdoor Advertising
Registration: N1488C
MSN: 1329
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane incurred structural damage during landing when the airplane entered a porpoise pilot induced oscillation and the propeller struck the runway. The student pilot was on the second leg of his solo cross-country flight. The approach to runway 34 was normal, but during touchdown the airplane porpoised. The pilot initiated an aborted landing, and flew the airplane to Red Bluff Municipal Airport where he landed uneventfully. He parked the airplane at the ramp and shut down the engine. The pilot inspected the airplane and found damage to the propeller resulting from ground impact during the porpoise. An inspection by maintenance personnel revealed structural damage. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA173