Accident Potts MA-5 N413AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292405

Date:Thursday 27 April 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Potts MA-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N413AC
MSN: 263
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane "pulled to the right after landing straight." He applied left rudder and brake, and the left main landing gear leg "broke off near weld 8 inches above axle." The gear leg dug into the asphalt, and the airplane nosed down. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported structural damage to the fuselage near the left gear attachment point. The reason for the failure of the left main landing gear was not determined.

Probable Cause: Separation of the left main landing gear during the landing roll for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the airplane nosing down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA088