Accident Cessna 172 N1453V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292408

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N1453V
MSN: 17263590
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuluksak Airport, AK (TLT)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, on-demand air taxi passenger flight from a 2,461 foot-long slush and snow-covered gravel runway. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne after using about two-thirds of the runway, but would not climb. Once the airplane passed over the departure end of the runway, it stalled and collided with a stand of trees and snow-covered terrain. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. A postaccident investigation revealed that the estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was about 2,485 pounds, or approximately 185 pounds in excess of the maximum takeoff gross weight of 2,300 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's excessive loading of the airplane, his inadequate preflight planning, and a slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2004 N1453V Inland Aviation Serv 0 Aniak, AK min
Fuel exhaustion