Accident Van's RV-7 N620CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292443

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N620CF
MSN: 70095
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT WORTH, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,384-hour ATP rated pilot, with 69-hours in make/model, lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane during the takeoff roll from a 3,740 foot long by 60 foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane's controls responded correctly as he taxied his homebuilt airplane from his hangar to runway 14 prior to his departure. Prior to taking the active runway, the pilot reported that he executed a 360-degree clockwise turn to visually check for approaching aircraft followed by a left turn onto the active runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to swerve to the left side of the runway. The pilot further reported that he attempted to arrest the swerve by applying right rudder; however, the airplane did not respond. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a berm and a nearby railroad track. An FAA inspector reported that an examination of the airplane's flight controls and tailwheel assembly did not reveal any pre-accident anomalies. The pilot was attempting to depart from Runway 14. The weather observation facility located 6 nautical miles northeast from the accident site reported the winds from 220 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA105