Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N50970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292475

Date:Sunday 9 April 2006
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jn Aviation
Registration: N50970
MSN: 15069681
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstone, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that after about one hour of flight during a night cross-country flight, the engine began to run rough. The pilot reported that he pulled the carburetor heat on, and the engine ran normally for about 1-5 minutes. He reported that the engine lost power without any warning indications. He executed a forced landing to a field, but the airplane "ground looped" during the rollout. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks had minimal fuel in the tanks. No fuel leaks were observed and no fuel was visible on the ground. The Hobbs meter indicated that the airplane was flown 4.9 hours since the last time the airplane was filled with fuel. The airplane held 26 gallons of fuel with 22.5 gallons useable.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA107