Accident Piper PA-28-181 N793MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292476

Date:Sunday 9 April 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Raj Airlines
Registration: N793MA
MSN: 2843193
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logansport, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logansport Cass County Airport, IN (KGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing. The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings. He reported, "The plane bounced a couple of times and landed." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2002 N793MA 0 Greensburg, Indiana sub
8 July 2017 N793MA Private 2 Washington County near Beverly, OH w/o
Loss of control